Hancock County census Records (1820 - 1840)

This database contains an index of the Hancock County Census Records, ranging from 1820 (the very first one) to 1840.

In these early years of the census records, only the name of the head of household was recorded.
This is still a work in progress and for now, we only have the names listed.  Once the records have been transcribed and digitized, we will add the complete census data for each household.  We will also be adding more recent years to this database, hopefully in the near future.

 *(searches the first 8 characters of surnames only)
(44 records)
Last NameFirst NameYearPageNr
PageThomas J.184023916
PageWillam184024019
PahlosJohn184023114
PalmerElizabeth184024212
ParkerAmos184022927
ParkerElizabeth184022925
ParkerJohn18301865
ParkerJohn18402319
ParkerJohn184023622
ParkerWilliam18301824
ParkerWm1820313
ParrishJohn M18301862
PaspatroPeter184023519
PattenJoseph M.18402349
PattersonWilliam18402329
PelhamWilliam H.184023429
Penton (?)Abner1820403
PepysVincent18203616
PerkinsWilliam P.183019020
Perrello(?)James18402289
PerryBurwell184024017
PerryRichardson18301829
PervisRussel18203612
PetersonJohn184023516
PetitJordan1820365
PettisDaniel1820349
Phrister(?)-18204113
PiasseJohn184024022
PierreMme1820358
PigeonManuel184023814
Podoie (?)(?)1820337
PoiteventWilliam J.184022824
PorterJohn18402295
PowellCharles E.18402284
PowellJames183018317
PradatPeter184023821
PrayMaria S.18402314
PrayPublius R. R.18301868
PriceDavid183018725
PulliamJohn184024010
PurkinsJohn183018322
PurkinsRalphord18301837
PurkinsSamuel183018224
PurkinsSibian183018125